Constitutional Law > Bill of Rights >
[…] respondents were unable to offer any proof of its authenticity. The parties then stipulated that the Life
Science Church never received an exemption from the Internal Revenue
Service. There was also compelling
testimony that the Internal Revenue Service would not grant an exemption to the
Life Science Church.
The
representations made by Life Science Church through its responsible agents and
its publications claiming charitable exemptions were repeatedly stated and
emphasized at meetings. They were in
error and are fraudulent and deceptive practices in violation of subdivision 12
of section 63 of the Executive Law.
Section 359-fff of the General Business Law of
the State of New York provides:
[**672]
"[HN11] Chain distributor schemes prohibited
"1.
It shall be illegal and prohibited for any person, partnership, corporation,
trust or association, or any agent of employee thereof, to promote, offer or
grant participation in a chain distributor scheme.
"2.
As used [***19] herein, a 'chain
distributor scheme' is a sales device whereby a person, upon condition that he
make an investment, is granted a license or right to solicit or recruit for
profit or economic gain one or more additional persons who are also granted