Constitutional Law > Bill of Rights >
[…] that they would be backed legally and financially by the Life Science Church.
Instructions were tailored to suit the needs of each minister to obtain income
tax exemption.
In its
totality, the conduct constitutes the unauthorized practice of law in violation
of section 478 of the Judiciary Law and subdivision 12 of section 63 of the
Executive Law. These representations not
only had the capacity to deceive,
[***26] but in fact did
deceive. ( People v Federated Radio
Corp., 244 NY 33; Matter of State of New York v Colorado State Christian
Coll. of Church of Inner Power, 76 Misc 2d 50.)
Section 224 of the Education Law provides:
"[HN17] 1. No individual, association, copartnership or corporation not
holding university, college or other degree conferring powers by special
charter from the legislature of this state or from the regents, shall confer
any degree or use, advertise or transact business under the name university or
college, or any name, title or descriptive material indicating or tending to imply
that said individual, association, copartnership or corporation conducts, carries
on, or is a school of law, medicine, dentistry, pharmacy, veterinary medicine,
nursing, optometry, podiatry, architecture or engineering, unless the right to
do so shall have been granted by the regents in writing under their seal."
The
parties stipulated at trial that the Life Science Church never filed an
application with the Department of Education.
The Life Science Church, nevertheless, held itself out as the Life Science
College. Prospective ministers were told
to attend "college classes" of the church. [***27]