Constitutional Law > Bill of Rights >
[…] have engaged in repeated or persistent fraudulent or illegal business
practices. "Fraud" and
"fraudulent" have been defined to include acts and practices having
the capacity or tendency to deceive the public even where there is no actual
intent to deceive. ( Matter of
Lefkowitz v Bull Inv. Group, 46 AD2d 25.)
The
evidence conclusively demonstrates a pyramid scheme in violation of section
359-fff of the General Business Law for which the Attorney-General is entitled
to a restraining order and restitution to those affected.
[HN13] Section 478 of the Judiciary Law
prohibits the unauthorized practice of law. The section provides: "[HN14]
It shall be unlawful for any natural person to practice or appear as an attorney-at-law
or as an attorney and counselor-at-law for a person other than himself in a
court [***23] of record in this state or
in any court in the city of New York, or to furnish attorneys or counsel or an
attorney and counsel to render legal services, or to hold himself out to the
public as being entitled to practice law as aforesaid, or in any other manner,
or to assume to be an attorney or counselor-at-law, or [*964]
to assume, use, or advertise the title of lawyer, or attorney and
counselor-at-law, or attorney-at-law or counselor-at-law, or attorney, or
counselor, or attorney and counselor, or equivalent terms in any language, in
such manner as to convey the impression that he is a legal practitioner of law
or in any manner to advertise that he either alone or together with any other
persons or person has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or law and collection
office, or office of any kind for the practice of law, without having first
been duly and regularly licensed and admitted to practice law in the courts of
record of this state, and without having taken the constitutional oath and
without having subscribed and taken the oath or affirmation required by section
four hundred sixty-eight of the judiciary law and filed the same in the office
of the clerk of the court [***24] of
appeals as required by said section."
[HN15] Section 495 of the Judiciary Law