Constitutional Law > Bill of Rights >
[…] May edition of Good News, a church newspaper, was given to Investigator
Segarra together with another document which furnished written advice on the
tax consequences of becoming a minister.
These acts
constituted criminal contempt pursuant to section 750 of the Judiciary Law in
that they were in willful disobedience of the court's lawful mandate. While at least 24 seminars were conducted
since Judge Cahn's order, evidence is only available for that single
seminar. [*970] The Life Science Church is fined the sum of $
10,000 for criminal contempt for violating the restraining order.
[HN20] Section 773 of the Judiciary Law
provides for a fine for civil contempt.
It states that if "actual loss or injury has been caused to a party
* * * by reason of the misconduct proved against the offender * * * a fine,
sufficient to indemnify the aggrieved party, must be imposed * * * and paid
over to the aggrieved party". The
aggrieved parties are those individuals who were purchasers of ministers'
credentials whom Justice Cahn sought [***35]
to protect in his order and the actual loss to each party is the payment
made in exchange for those credentials. The payments made after August 12, 1980